AC-VC-16 (Virtual)

Event Dates: June 8th - 12th, 2020

 

The 16th Meeting of the Atmospheric Composition Virtual Constellation

time (UTC) ID   Chair/speaker duration (min)
    Monday, June 08    
13:00   Welcome, opening, meeting goals, meeting setup Jay Al-Saadi (NASA), Ben Veihelmann (ESA), Hiroshi Tanimoto (NIES) 10
    Greenhouse Gas Session (1h 50min) Dave Crisp (JPL)  
13:10   Space-based CO2 and CH4 Inventories to support the 2023 Global Stocktake  
13:10 1.01 Review of the objectives and progress toward atmosphteric inventories D. Crisp (NASA/JPL) and Mark Dowell (EC) 15
13:25 1.02 Status of the CO2 Data Products from GOSAT and OCO-2 Dave Crisp (JPL) 10
13:35 1.03 Status of the TROPOMI CH4 data products Claus Zehner (ESA) 10
13:45 1.04 Flux Inversions capabilites at CAMS / CHE – Human Emissions Richard Engelen (ECMWF) 15
14:00 1.05 Prospects and challenges of the Global Stocktake: Perspectives from CMS-Flux Kevin Bowman (NASA/JPL) 15
14:15 1.06 Flux Inversion capabilities – Lessons from the OCO-2 MMIP Sean Crowell (OU) 15
         
14:30   Can we detect the GHG signal of the COVID-19 pandemic’s economic slow-down?  
14:30 1.07 Overview of the OCO-2/GOSAT experience Dave Crisp (JPL) and Akhiko Kuze 15
14:45 1.08 Discussion Dave Crisp (JPL) and Akhiko Kuze 15
15:00   End of Session  
         
         
         
time (UTC) ID   Chair/speaker duration (min)
    Tuesday, June 09    
    Air Quality Trace Gas Session (2h) Ben Veihelmann (ESA), Jay Al-Saadi (NASA)  
13:00 2.00 Highlights of Missions in Operation (45 min)  
13:00 2.01 GEMS Overview and Current Status
GEMS Algorithm Status
Jeong Ah Yu (NIER)
Jhoon Kim (Yonsei University)
15
13:15 2.02 Sentinel-5 Precursor/TROPOMI Claus Zehner (ESA) 15
13:30 2.03 EMI Liangfu Chen (CAS) 15
13:45   Mission Status Updates (lightning talks, 10 min)  
13:45 2.04 Sentinel-4/-5 Ben Veihelmann (ESA) 2
13:47 2.05 TEMPO Kelly Chance (SAO) 2
13:49 2.06 Thermal Infrared Missions Cathy Clerbaux (LATMOS/CNRS) , Dave Edwards (UCAR) 2
13:51 2.07 NO2 Observations by GOSAT-GW Hiroshi Tanimoto (NIES), Yasko Kasai (NICT), Yugo Kanaya (JAMSTEC) 2
13:53 2.08 EUMETSAT Contributions to AQ Observation Rose Munro (EUMETSAT) 2
13:55   Validation (50 min)  
13:55 2.09 GEMS Validation Activities (PAN, Pre-GMAP, GMAP, AO, Asia Network Activities) Limseok Chang (NIER), CK Song (UNIST), Sangwoo Kim (SNU) 30
14:25 2.10 Sentinel-5 Precursor/TROPOMI News and Lessons Learnt Claus Zehner (ESA), Jean-Christopher Lambert (BIRA) 10
14:35 2.11 Status of Integrated AQ Validation/Science Networks in the US Jim Szykman (US EPA), Luke Valin (US EPA) 5
14:40 2.12 Sentinel-4/-5 Validation Ben Veihelmann (ESA) 5
14:45   Discussion (15 min)  
14:45   Opportunities, AC-VC Focus all 15
15:00   End of Session  
         
         
         
         
         
time (UTC) ID   Chair/speaker duration (min)
    Wednesday, June 10    
    Ozone Session (2h) Diego Loyola (DLR)  
13:00   Total ozone comparison (20 minutes)  
13:00 3.01 Objectives of the ozone session Diego Loyola (DLR) 3
13:03 3.02 GTO-ECV and adjusted MERRA-2 total ozone Melanie Coldewey-Egbers (DLR) 10
13:13   Discussion   2
13:15   Tropospheric ozone from multiple instruments (35 minutes)  
13:15 3.03 Tropospheric Ozone and Its Precursors from Earth System Sounding (TROPESS) Kevin Bowman (NASA) 10
13:25 3.04 Tropospheric ozone from TROPOMI and BASCOE Klaus-Peter Heue (DLR) 10
13:35 3.05 An overview of three tropospheric column ozone products Jerry Ziemke (NASA) 10
13:45 3.06 GEMS tropospheric ozone  Jae H. Kim (Busan National Univ.) 5
13:50 3.07 Tropospheric ozone retrieval algorithms for OMI and TEMPO Xiong Liu (SAO) 5
13:55   Discussion   5
14:00   Tropospheric ozone validation (25 minutes)  
14:00 3.08 TROPOMI tropical tropospheric ozone validation Daan Hubert (BIRA) 5
14:05 3.09 AC-VC tropospheric ozone validation plans Jean-Christopher Lambert (BIRA) 15
14:20   Discussion   3
14:23   TOAR-II (25 minutes)  
14:23 3.10 TOAR-II overview and satellite ozone working group  Helen Worden (NCAR) & Paul Palmer (Uni. Edinburgh) 15
14:38   Discussion on AC-VC contribution   10
14:48   Atypical ozone hole in Antarctic 2019 and Artic 2020 (15 minutes)  
14:48 3.11 TROPOMI observations  Claus Zehner (ESA) 5
14:53 3.12 Record levels of polar column ozone Natalya Kramarova (NASA) 5
14:58   Discussion   2
15:00   End of Session  
         
time (UTC) ID   Chair/speaker duration (min)
    Thursday, June 11    
    Air Quality Aerosol Session (2h) Shobha Kondragunta (NOAA), Omar Torres (NASA), Ben Veihelmann (ESA)  
13:00   Aerosol Modelling (30 min)  
13:00 4.01 Capabilities, Limitations, Information Gaps for Aerosols and Air Quality Arlindo Da Silva (NASA), Mian Chin (NASA) 10
13:10 4.02 Aerosol Monitoring by Assimilation of AOD and Radiances Samuel Quesada (ECMWF), Sebastien Garrigues (ECMWF) 10
13:20 4.03 Model Evaluation and Uncertainties Pablo Saide (UCLA) 10
13:30   Satellite Aerosol Products for Air Quality (1h)  
13:30 4.04 Satellite Aerosol Physical/Optical properties and PM2.5 Dave Diner (NASA), Yang Liu (JPL) 10
13:40 4.05 Aerosol Layer Height from Spectrometers (TROPOMI/S4/S5) Pepijn Veefkind (KNMI) 10
13:50 4.06 Aerosol Layer Height from multiple sensors Jun Wang (Uni Iowa) 10
14:00 4.07 Particle shape, size, composition from satellites Ralph Kahn (NASA) 10
14:10 4.08 Global Estimates of Long-Term Fine Particulate Matter Concentrations Derived from Multiple Data Sources Randall Martin (Washington Uni) 10
14:20 4.09 Aeosols and air quality over India M. V. Ramana (ISRO) 10
14:30   Mission Updates (Lightning Talks, 10 min)   
14:30 4.10 Aerosol information from GEOKOMPSAT-2B GEMS Jhoon Kim (Yonsei Uni) 2
14:32 4.11 Aerosol information from Met Imagers (AHI, ABI) Taichu Tanaka (JMA-MRI) for Himawari-8/9,
Shobha Kondragunta (NOAA) for GOES-16/17 
2
14:34 4.12 Aerosol information from the 3MI polarimeter and EPS-SG sensors Bertrand Fougnie (EUMETSAT) 2
14:36 4.13 Aerosol information from CALIOP/airborne/ground LIDARs Dave Winker and CALIOP team (NASA/LaRC) 2
14:38 4.14 MAIA Dave Diner (NASA) 2
14:40   Discussion (20 min)  
14:40   Questions for POCs of Mission Updates, Whitepaper Topics, GEO Constellation, Unique Challenges  all 20
15:00   End of Session  
         
time (UTC) ID   Chair/speaker duration (min)
    Friday, June 12    
    Interdisciplinay and New Topics Session (2h) Hiroshi Tanimoto (NIES)  
13:00   AQ-GHG co-benefits: what can AC-VC help advocate for? (30 min)   
13:00 5.01 CO2M Yasjka Meijer (ESA) 5
13:05 5.02 GOSAT-GW Hiroshi Tanimoto (NIES) 5
13:10 5.03 AIM-North Ray Nassar (ECC) 5
13:15   Discussion all 15
         
13:30   Covid-19 impacts (55 min) Jay Al-Saadi (NASA)  
13:30 5.04 Session introduction: supporting rapid response to future high interest events, what more can/should AC-VC do? Ben or Dave or Hiroshi or Jay 2
13:32 5.05 ESA / NASA / JAXA Cooperation on Covid-19 Barry Lefer (NASA) 10
13:42 5.06 NOAA Covid-19 Activities and planning for future high-interest events Mitch Goldberg (NOAA) 3
13:45 5.07 DLR Covid-19 Activities  Diego Loyola (DLR) 3
13:48 5.08 CNES and CNRS Covid-19 Activities Cathy Clerbaux (LATMOS-CNRS), Carole Deniel (CNES) 5
13:53 5.09 Disseminating Scientific Results/Data in the Age of Social Media: rapid but rigorous Shobha Kondragunta (NOAA)  2
13:55   Discussions and recommended next steps all 30
14:25   Collaboration and Linkages  
14:25 5.10 IGAC Updates Hiroshi Tanimoto (NIES), Jim Crawford (NASA) 5
14:30   CEOS business (10 min)  
14:30 5.11 AC-VC leadership, Terms of Reference, ARD possibilities, monthly webinars, AC-VC#17 planning Jay Al-Saadi (NASA) 10
14:40   General Discussion   
14:40   Additional Q&A all 10
14:50   Opportunities and recap of Actions all 10
15:00   End of Session